Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Mission of the Surface Water Permitting Section?
To ensure a long-term, sufficient, and secure water supply for the State by promoting, allocating and comprehensively managing, in an environmentally and economically sound manner, the rights and interests of the State’s surface water resources for the citizens of Arizona.
What is the definition of surface water?
Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 45-141 defines surface water as “(t)he waters of all sources, flowing in streams, canyons, ravines or other natural channels, or in definite underground channels, whether perennial or intermittent, floodwaters, wastewaters, or surplus water, and of lakes, ponds and springs on the surface…”
How is surface water governed?
Early in its history, Arizona adopted the doctrine of prior appropriation to govern the use of surface water.