Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Prior to June 12, 1919, a person could acquire a surface water right simply by applying the water to a beneficial use and posting a notice of the appropriation at the point of diversion. On June 12, 1919, the Arizona Surface Water Code was enacted. Now known as the Public Water Code, this law provides that a person must apply for and obtain a permit and certificate to appropriate (use) surface water.
What is beneficial use?
The Public Water Code provides that beneficial use shall be the basis, measure and limit to the use of water within the state. A.R.S. § 45-151(A) defines beneficial uses as “…domestic, municipal, irrigation, stock watering, water power, recreation, wildlife, including fish, nonrecoverable water storage pursuant to section 45-833.01 or mining uses…”
What types of applications are filed with the Arizona Department of Water Resources (The Department) to obtain the right to divert and use surface water or claim water rights?
There are four types of applications. They are: